Gold Coast Real Estate

Home  Buying  Renting  Selling  Videos  Drive by Appraisal  Commercial  Property Management  Home Loans  About Us  News  Contact Us  Careers   
Saturday 21st of October 2017 10:06 PM

Privacy Statement

Natgroup is committed to protecting the privacy of all buyers and vendors who utilise our services. In order to ensure that we are consistent in this approach, Natgroup has adopted a Privacy policy to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.
PRIVACY POLICY
Natgroup takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously. This policy is written to ensure that we respect and keep safe all the personal information you may provide to Natgroup in any transaction you have with us.
Collection of Information
We only collect information from you that is necessary for what we do. For example, when you apply for VIP membership, we will be asking you for your name, address and personal contact details so that we can ensure that we provide quality service that includes keeping you updated on related issues. We may use the information you provide to us to help improve the services we offer and to measure the interest shown in our services.
Natgroup only collect information by lawful and fair means. This means we will never be unreasonably intrusive.
Natgroup monitors their website and buyer and vendors usage. This enables us to make improvements to our site and provide better on-line services to our clients. Natgroup will provide all buyers and vendors the opportunity to "opt-out" of receiving promotional material either electronically or in hard copy. "Opt-out" instructions will be included on applications, email forms and change of address notifications.
Use and Disclosure
Personal information is collected for the purpose of processing buying and selling applications, email notification, responding to your web enquiries, sending our promotional material on services, seminars, other functions, employment applications and processing of payments.
Natgroup does not provide any other commercial organisation personal details on any individual buyer or vendor.
Data Quality
Natgroup endeavors to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained. All computer access is password controlled and Natgroup has a policy to deal with security of information to ensure maximum protection of our client's personal details.
Openness
Any client who has furnished personal details to Natgroup will have the right to seek out the information we hold on them. Natgroup undertakes to respond to any clients enquiry regarding what information we hold, how we use it and where or how it is disclosed.
Access and Correction
Anyone who has provided personal information to Natgroup may access this information and issue corrections if necessary. Natgroup undertakes to ensure that any amendments to information are actioned in a timely and efficient manner. In most cases, you will be asked to verify your identity prior to personal information being disclosed. This ensures that information is only provided to the correct person and that the privacy of others is not undermined. All requests for information will be dealt with in a confidential manner and requests for access will in no way effect any commercial arrangements that may be in place between yourself and Natgroup.
Anonymity
Wherever practicable, Natgroup will allow any individual to seek out and obtain information in a confidential manner and without the need to identify themselves.
What to do if you have a Privacy Complaint
Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided on yourself, we would like the opportunity to remedy the problem.
Natgroup has a complaints register for this purpose, and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner. Should you have a complaint, please address it to the General Manager, Natgroup at PO Box 581 Ormeau QLD 4208. In the unlikely event that the matter cannot be resolved between Natgroup and an individual, then the matter should be referred to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.
Disclaimer
Every precaution has been taken to establish the accuracy of the material herein. Prospective purchasers should not confine themselves to the contents but should make their own enquiries to satisfy themselves in all respects. Natgroup Real Estate, its franchises and associates will not accept any responsibility should any details prove to be incomplete or incorrect. All references to "agents" are strictly for ease of clarification and that they are all officially "sales consultants".
    Send me new listings  Contact Us   Privacy & Disclaimer   Staff Login   Natgroup 2003